CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 C80277

Ms. Maggie Pasquarelli
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of motors from China

Dear Ms. Pasquarelli:

In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three motor assemblies. The motors will be used in game machines. Part # 8044545J02 is a motor with a counterweight and an attached light socket. It is part of the game machine operation. Part # 8044545P01 and Part # 804450900 are motors with counterweights and electrical connectors. The motors had been sent to the Customs Laboratory, which has determined that they have a maximum output of 7.4 watts.

The applicable subheading for the Part # 8044545P01 and Part # 804450900 will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets), motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, other, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Part # 8044545J02 will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games, other, game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division